Faq

Question and answers for our services

flyworldvisa@gmail.com

Fly world, is a remarkably successful corporate of young, hard working.

(+91) 07948 000943

Fly world, is a remarkably successful corporate of young, hard working.

flyworld.india

Fly world, is a remarkably successful corporate of young, hard working.


What is an open work permit?
The work permit which does not require a job offer is open work permit i.e. one with open work permit is allowed to work for any Canadian employer. Generally the spouse of the foreign worker or foreign student is entitled for open work permit.
For how long can a work permit be issued and how can be it extended. Can one apply for extension from inside Canada?
A person can get work permit maximum for four years but in case of intra-company transfer, one can get maximum of seven years’ work permit. To extend the work permit from Canada, one must make an application to the Case Proceeding Centre in Vegreville, Alberta, till the date the visa is valid.
What is SIN? Is it right to work without a SIN Card?
SIN is Social Insurance Number and to work legally under a Canadian employer you must have a SIN card which includes all the personal and employment detail of the holder. Working without a SIN card is considered illegal in Canada just as no one can work without a Social Security Number in USA.
What is the difference between PR and Citizenship?
PR is a right to live and work in Canada but Citizenship is equivalent to the fact that a person has become a Canadian. Normally, an outsider is first a PR and then after 2 years of his stay, he applies for citizenship.
Can I change employers on the same work permit?
In such cases the employer who is hiring you, may need to get authorization from Employment and Social development department prior contracting you.
When can I get my file number?
Within three months of making an application.
Does it make any difference if the school I apply to is public or private?
No, there is no difference other than fee- structure of the colleges.
What is GIC?
GIC is Guaranteed Investment Certificate, a Canadian investment which offers guaranteed rate of return after a fixed period of time. However it is mandatory for the student permit application process.
How to pay college fees & GIC?
You can pay college fee in any mode but for GIC you need to have a bank account in any of the private or public bank.
Do you provide coaching for IELTS/TOEFL?
Yes, you can apply under Non-SPPYes we do provide effective language classes. Kindly contact us for further information.
I am applying for student visa. I scored 5.5 overall bands. Can I appear second time?
Yes, you can appear for IELTS/TOEFL more than one or two times.
I am a minor can I opt for oversees education?
Yes you can, provided you must have a guardian on the foreign land.
I am working from last 2 years and now I want to apply for student visa. Can I do that?
Yes. But your course should be relevant to your previous academic as well as work profile.
I have 20 backlogs in my Bachelors of Electrical Engineering? Can I apply for master program in New Zealand?
It usually depends on college. Please contact us for detail information about the colleges
I am 24, after my 12th in 2009 I started working in the family business. Now I want to pursue a management course from abroad. Can I?
Yes, you can opt for a management course. However you must have an experience letter stating; your Designation and areas of work.
USA Study Abroad FAQ?
Is it required to pay tuition fee expenses in Advance and show receipt from the University?

No- Paying the tuition fees expenses in advances is a good way to show proof of funds but it is not a requirement to pay in advance.

What if my university does not require that I take the TOEFL or GRE?

Students whose prospective university does not require that they take the TOEFL or GRE should provide a letter from the university stating the same. However, the Embassy strongly recommends that all student visa applicants provide standardized test scores.

What documents should I show to prove that I can pay for my education in the US ?

There are no specific documents that prove a student is able to pay for his/her education. Bank account statements, chartered accountant statements, employment letters, and property documents are the most common documents used to show proof of funds.

Can a person on a visitor visa, if he gets admission to a school and gets an I-20, be able to change his status to student ?

No, previously, US Law permitted persons entering on tourist, B-2 visas to change status to F-1 visas. That is no longer the case. A non-immigrant wishing to study in US must apply from their country of origin or residence if they wish to study in the US on an F-1 visa.

Canada Study Abroad FAQ?
Do I need a medical examination?

Yes, you would require to under medical examination if you will be in Canada for longer than six months, and you come from a designated country/territory for which Canada requires a visa.

Do I need a study permit to study in Canada ?

Most students need a study permit to study in Canada. To be eligible to study in Canada

You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your tuition fees and living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

Do I need to attend an interview?

Once the immigration officer has reviewed your application, they decide if an interview is necessary. If so, the visa officer will provide details of the time and place.

Can I work while studying in Canada?

You can work on-campus at the institution where you study without a work permit, if you are a full-time student at a publicly-funded post-secondary institution or a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees. Off-campus work is an option for students studying at certain publicly-funded post-secondary institutions in Quebec, Manitoba and New Brunswick. Negotiations are underway to make off-campus work more widely available in other provinces.

International students who graduate from a publicly-funded post-secondary institution in the metropolitan regions of Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver, and who find employment in their field of study, may apply for a work permit for up to one year of Post-Graduation Employment in Canada. Students who graduate from a publicly-funded post-secondary institution outside of these areas, and who find employment in their field of study outside of these areas, will be eligible to work for two years instead of one.

If I receive an off-campus work permit, for how long is it valid?

Your work permit will generally be valid for the same period as your study permit. It will allow you to work off campus until you complete your studies, as long as you still comply with the program requirements and with the conditions of both your work permit and study permit.

UK Study Abroad FAQ?
What are the job prospects for the students ?

Students on student visa, are currently allowed to work 20 hrs per week during term time and 40hrs per week during vacation period. Students will in general require a National insurance Number (NIN) in order to work in London.

What options are available for a student who wish to go for low cost programs in UK ?

A Student can opt for Diploma programs in LONDON SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY and MANAGEMENT (London SAM). The tuition fee is comparatively low and therefore a student needs to show lesser funds for the visa purpose.

What intakes are available in UK ?

A Student who wish to study in UK generally gets into Jan, June and September intakes.

What courses are available at London SAM ?

Degree programs in Info Systems and Management, Business,Management and Accounting, Diploma Programs in ACCA, CAT, CIMA, Hotel Management programs etc are available for students.

What would you say about the educational institutes in UK ?

Educational institutes in U.K offer world-class education. Various Universities, Colleges and private institutes offer a variety of courses that attract the students from all over the world.

New Zealand Study Abroad FAQ?
What is student visa ?

A student visa is the approval you need in your passport to enable you to travel to New- Zealand to study.

It is the requirement by law that you will need a student visa if you are in New- Zealand and want to travel overseas and return to New-Zealand to study.

The student visa gives you permission to travel to New-Zealand and means that you may be granted a student permit when you arrive.

The student visa also means that you can be issued for a single (one journey) or multiple (more than one journey) entry.

What is student permit?

Student permit is the signature in your passport that acknowledges your right to study in New- Zealand. It will state the expiry date and give the circumstance of your permit. It will include details about :

The course you are studying at.

The address of the institute in New-Zealand.

And any other restrictions (such a not being permitted to work).

Who needs a student visa?

You will need a student visa if you are not a resident in New Zealand, and are coming to New Zealand to study full time (for longer than three months).

Who need a student permit?

Workers and visitors in New Zealand that want to study full time.

Children to study while their families are in New Zealand.

Full details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying and reporting requirements are available through the New Zealand immigration service.

Do I need a police certificate?

If you are 17 years of age and over and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than two years, you must provide a police certificate to show you are of good character. In order to prove you are of good character, you must supply the following

A police certificate from you country of citizenship.

Police certificate from any country you have lived for five years or more since reaching the age of 17 years.

Your police certificate must not be more than six months old at the time your application.

Australia Study Abroad FAQ?
Can I work in Australia while studying there?

Yes, International students in Australia on a student visa can apply for permission to work up to 20 hours a week during course time and full-time during vacation periods ( around 12 weeks ).

What is vocational education and training in Australia ?

Australia's Vocational Education and Training (VET) system is often referred to as Technical and Vocational Education (TVE) in other countries.

It delivers training that is both practical and career-oriented and includes courses in computing, business studies, marketing, tourism and hospitality. VET is also available in Australian schools.

Can international students attend schools in Australia?

Yes, all government and non-government schools accept international students but International students must meet special requirements under Australian Government legislation.

How long does my Student Visa last?

Your Student Visa last for as long as you study. You are permitted to arrive into Australia 28 days before your course starts. You are permitted to stay in Australia no longer than 28 days after you complete your course.

CONTACTS


  • C-311, 3rd Floor, Supath-2, Ashram Road, Opp.Old Wadaj Bus Stand, Ahmedabad -13
  • (+91) 07948 000943
  • flyworldvisa@gmail.com
  • Mon - Sat: 9:00 - 18:00

Download PDF
Download DOC
Download PPT